Skip to main content
11th International Symposium on Turbulence and Shear Flow Phenomena, 2019

At-a-Glance Program

Tuesday, 30 July
12:00 – 14:45Registration (Mayflower Foyer)
14:45 – 15:00Welcome and Kasagi Award Presentation (Mayflower 1&2)
15:00 – 15:40Kasagi award winner Plenary: Daniel Chung (Mayflower 1&2)
15:40 – 16:10Coffee Break (Mayflower 3)
16:10 – 18:10Session 1A: Instability & Transition (Mayflower 1)
 Session 1B: Near-wall coherent structures (Mayflower 2)
 Session 1C: Non-Newtonian and low drag flows (Winslow)
 Session 1D: RANS and LES (Bradford)
18:30 – 22:00Welcome reception at SeaCity Museum (15 min walk from Grand harbour hotel)
 
Wednesday, 31 July
8:00 – 9:00Registration (Mayflower Foyer)
9:00 – 9:40Plenary: Ellen Longmire (Mayflower 1&2)
9:40 – 10:20Plenary: Genta Kawahara (Mayflower 1&2)
10:20 – 10:50Coffee Break (Mayflower 3)
10:50 – 12:50Session 2A: Fundamentals of wall-bounded flows I (Mayflower 1)
 Session 2B: Flows over porous walls (Mayflower 2)
 Session 2C: Environmental Flows I (Winslow)
 Session 2D: Vortical and wake flows I (Bradford)
12:50 – 14:00Lunch and Posters (Mayflower 3)
 Poster papers
14:00 – 16:00Session 3A: Fundamentals of wall-bounded flows II (Mayflower 1)
 Session 3B: Flow Control & Drag Reduction I (Mayflower 2)
 Session 3C: Environmental Flows II (Winslow)
 Session 3D: Vortical and wake flows II (Bradford)
16:00 – 16:20Coffee Break (Mayflower 3)
16:20 – 18:20Session 4A: Fundamentals of wall-bounded flows III (Mayflower 1)
 Session 4B: Flow Control & Drag Reduction II (Mayflower 2)
 Session 4C: Stratification & Buoyancy (Winslow)
 Session 4D: Turbulence Fundamentals (Bradford)
 
Thursday, 1 August
8:00 – 8:30Registration (Mayflower Foyer)
8:30 – 9:10Plenary: Holger Babinsky (Mayflower 1&2)
9:10 – 9:50Plenary: Jason Monty (Mayflower 1&2)
9:50 – 10:20Coffee Break (Mayflower 3)
10:20 – 12:40Session 5A: Pipe flows (Mayflower 1)
 Session 5B: Flow Control & Drag Reduction III (Mayflower 2)
 Session 5C: Biofluids (Winslow)
 Session 5D: Jets (Bradford)
12:40 – 14:30Lunch and Posters (Mayflower 3)
14:30 – 16:50Session 6A: Homogeneous turbulence (Mayflower 1)
 Session 6B: Pressure gradient flows (Mayflower 2)
 Session 6C: Heat transfer (Winslow)
 Session 6D: Aerodynamics and acoustics (Bradford)
17:15 – 23:00Banquet at Winchester Cathedral (Buses leaving hotel at 5.15PM)
 
Friday, 2 August
8:30 – 10:30Session 7A: Grid turbulence & Mixing layers (Mayflower 1)
 Session 7B: Flow over rough surfaces I (Mayflower 2)
 Session 7C: Compressible and reacting flows I (Winslow)
 Session 7D: Multiphase flows I (Bradford)
10:30 – 10:50Coffee Break (Mayflower 3)
10:50 – 12:50Session 8A: Data-driven modelling (Mayflower 1)
 Session 8B: Flow over rough surfaces II (Mayflower 2)
 Session 8C: Compressible and Reacting flows II (Winslow)
 Session 8D: Multiphase flows II (Bradford)
12:50 – 14:20Lunch and Posters (Advisory board lunch)
14:20 – 16:00Session 9A: Fundamentals of wall-bounded flows IV (Mayflower 1)
 Session 9B: Flow over rough surfaces III (Mayflower 2)
 Session 9C: Compressible and Reacting flows III (Winslow)
 Session 9D: Multiphase flows III (Bradford)
16:00 – 16:30Coffee break (Mayflower 3)
16:30 – 17:10Plenary: Luca Brandt (Mayflower 1&2)
17:10 – 17:30Closing

 


Powered by OpenConf®
Copyright ©2002-2018 Zakon Group LLC